Privacy policy

Last updated June 1, 2022

 

PitchBook Data, Inc., including its parent company, Morningstar, Inc., and its affiliates and group companies (collectively, "PitchBook"), is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect from website visitors, clients, and other third parties through our business operations and our services, including our websites, mobile applications, and add ins (collectively the websites, mobile applications, and add ins are referred to as the “Services”). Our add ins include, but are not limited to, the PitchBook Plugin for Excel, and the PitchBook extension for Google Chrome.

In this Privacy Policy we set out how we collect and use personal information gathered through our operations or our Services, the means by which we keep it secure, who else we might share the personal information with, and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us.

If you have any questions about PitchBook’s privacy practices or Privacy Policy, please send an email to privacyenquiries@morningstar.com.

EU, UK, Nevada and California residents have special opt-out rights detailed below.

 

Personal information we collect and what we use it for

We collect personal information for the purposes set forth below.  
 

Clients and authorized users

The information we collect from clients and authorized users
In your capacity as an authorized user or contact for our products and services, we collect limited personal information about you, such as your name, email and in some cases phone number and physical address and other personal information you choose to enter in the profile section of the Site. We also collect your IP Address and track your information about your use of our Site and its features. We track session information regarding your use of the Site. If you choose to sync your calendar with PitchBook’s mobile application using the Meeting Intel feature of our mobile applications, we collect information about your calendar events. Additionally, in those instances where you are paying for a subscription service, we may collect credit card or payment details.

The purpose for which we collect information from clients and authorized users
We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts/relationships we have with you and the authorized users of the products and services. We use this information to provide updates about these products and services, to monitor compliance with the terms on which we offer our services, to enable third parties to provide services needed for the operation of the Site, to improve the Site and our services, to provide you relevant PitchBook content, to deliver product support, to manage billing and other client inquiries and send you information about other products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Website visitors

The information we collect from the Services
If you are accessing the Services, including our websites, the information we collect may include name, IP, physical and email addresses, phone number(s), and any other information you choose to share via an online registration or request form. We also collect information about your use of the Services and what newsletters or other communications you agree to receive following your visit to the Services, including any of our websites.

The purpose for which we collect information from website visitors
We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts and relationships we have with you or your employer and the authorized users of and subscribers to our Services. We use this information to provide updates about these Services, to monitor compliance with the terms on which we offer our Services, to enable third parties to provide services related to our provision of Services, to improve the Services, to provide you relevant PitchBook content, to deliver support related to the Services to your or your employer, to manage billing and other client inquiries, send you information about other products or services that may be of interest to you. We may provide personal information to any competent legal or regulatory body in accordance with applicable law and regulation. We may provide personal information to a potential buyer or target (and to their or our agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed transaction involving all or any part of our business. If such a change happens to our business, the buyer or target will use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Policy or will inform you about how it will use your personal information as required by applicable law. 

 

PitchBook suppliers

The information we collect from suppliers
We collect limited personal information, such as name, email and in some cases your IP address, phone number, and postal business address, or other information you provide to us by email or any other method of communication, as a contact for the supplier of the business products and services being provided to PitchBook.

The purpose for which we collect information from suppliers
We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts we have with you or your employer. We also may use this information to improve the Services, to contact you for purposes of dealing with support, billing and other inquiries about your products and services.

Candidates

The information we collect from candidates
If you are accessing the Services to inquire about employment with PitchBook, the information we gather may include, but is not limited to: your name, physical and email addresses, and phone number(s) and if you are submitting an employment application and related information through the Services, your user name/password and any additional employment-related information that you choose to provide.
The purpose for which we collect information from candidates
We use this information to process and manage your application for employment with PitchBook and may use the information to improve the Services.

 

Business professionals

The information we collect on business professionals
We may collect your name, physical and email addresses, phone number(s), current and previous employers, current and former job titles, investment details, biographical information, gender, and educational history. We also may publish one or more photos of you.

The purpose for which we collect information on business professionals
We provide this information to other business professionals.

A special note to website visitors from the EU

If you are an EU or UK data subject, our Services provide you the opportunity to consent to our use of your personal information prior to submitting any personal information. PitchBook will only use your personal information that you provide to us if you consent to such use.

 

Links to other websites

PitchBook may provide links to other websites from the Services. We encourage you to read those websites' individual privacy policies before providing any of your personal information to them. PitchBook is not responsible for those websites, their policies or practices.

 

Personal information: How long we keep it

PitchBook retains personal information only for as long as necessary for the uses we have set out above. Individual jurisdictions have different regulatory and legal retention requirements and PitchBook is bound to keep certain personal data in accordance with these requirements.

 

Personal information: How we store and process it

All personal information we gather from you may be processed and stored in any one of our locations and may subsequently be transferred to other countries for further processing, storage, or use by either PitchBook or third-parties on PitchBook’s behalf. Our staff who need to access personal information to perform their roles will have access to it and have agreed to comply with PitchBook’s policies on data protection.

PitchBook also uses a number of third-parties to provide services on its behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, handling, processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, performing statistical analysis of our Services, and providing systems and software for administrative functions, such as sales processing, accounting and finance management, and procurement. In such cases, PitchBook remains the controller of the personal data, and the third-parties are only permitted to process the data in accordance with our instructions, and in compliance with all applicable data protection regulations in relation to their processing activities. For example, PitchBook utilizes servers from Google Cloud and Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host our platform and to store our data. According to their respective privacy policies, Google Cloud and AWS utilize EU Model Contract Clauses and maintain ISO27001 certifications and policies, as well as additional security measures. PitchBook's data warehouses currently reside in the US and by using our platform you understand and agree that your personal information may be stored in any or all Google Cloud and AWS servers. More information about AWS's compliance can be found on its Compliance page, Google Cloud's information is found on its EU Data protection page.

 

Protection of your personal information

We have technical, security and organizational measures in place reasonably designed to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information. The measures we use are appropriate to the nature, scope and purpose for which we use the personal data we collect. We require our services providers to have appropriate measures in place as well. Our measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We have processes in place related to complying with data subject requests and to provide notices as required under applicable law, to address complaints and to comply with breach reporting procedures and incident management plans. PitchBook operates networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and PitchBook maintain access management controls exist to manage access to information. Further information on our security and incident management is available from privacyenquiries@morningstar.com.

 

Cookies

We use Cookies to set user preferences such as email and, if applicable, password. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and improve the quality of our Services. Our third-party partners may also use Cookies to provide us with services and for advertising.

 

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we list the categories of individuals' personal information that we’ve sold or disclosed for business purposes in the last 12 months.

For more information about the categories of personal information we've disclosed, who we've disclosed it to, and the reasons for disclosure, please contact us at privacyenquiries@morningstar.com or call us toll-free at +1 (888) 293-8609.

 

Nevada Residents

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please contact us at privacyenquiries@morningstar.com or call us toll-free at +1 (888) 293-8609.
 

How to make a data subject request


Clients & Suppliers

If you need to update your personal information or make a data subject request (as described below), please email us at privacyenquiries@morningstar.com. Your email will be directed to the correct PitchBook team to take action with respect to your request.


Website visitors

If you need to update your preferences or personal information or make a data subject request, you need only email us at privacyenquiries@morningstar.com or follow the instructions contained in any email we have sent to you to unsubscribe or change your preferences.

 

Candidates

Data subject requests or questions related to your personal information submitted as an application for employment inquiries you've made or job applications you've submitted should be sent to: privacyenquiries@morningstar.com. Your email will be directed to the correct PitchBook team to take action with respect to your request.

 

What about children's privacy?

PitchBook does not separately identify, or knowingly collect or intend to collect, any information that is specific to children.

 

What is a Data Subject Request?

Some local regulations grant individuals in those localities certain rights in respect of the personal data held by companies. Those rights may include, but are not necessarily limited to, the right of an EU Data Subject to access, delete or correct their personal information. Data subject requests may include these types of inquiries. We respond to such requests in compliance with applicable law.

 

Your consent

If you are submitting personal information from a US IP address, you consent to the collection and use of any personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. PitchBook will only use your personal information if it can do so in a lawful manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

PitchBook reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by distributing and/or posting a new Privacy Policy, without notice. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll revise the “last updated” date at the top of this page. Persons subject to EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/ 679 ("GDPR") PitchBook has updated its Privacy Policy to take account of GDPR and much of the information set out above is relevant to you as an EU data subject, but we are obliged to also provide you with local contact details of our Data Protection Officer.

 

EU Data Subjects

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by PitchBook. This means that your personal information, such as your name, business email, and business phone number, would not appear in the PitchBook Platform. Further information about our sale of your data is contained in our GDPR Article 14 notice, which you can access here.

If you are an EU data subject and have any questions or comments about the information contained in this Privacy Policy or any other privacy inquiries, including if you want to make a data subject request or complain about Morningstar's collection and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer for all EU PitchBook entities:
 

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Morningstar UK Limited
1 Oliver's Yard
55-71 City Road
EC1Y 1HQ - London

Phone: (+44) 020 3107 0000
Email: privacyenquiries@morningstar.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can contact your local Data Protection Authority via the links below.

Country

Authority

Website

Denmark

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

www.datatilsynet.dk

France

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

www.cnil.fr

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Italy

Garante per la Proteczione dei Dati Personali

www.garanteprivacy.it

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

www.cnpd.lu

Netherlands

College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (CBP)

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Norway

Datatilsynet

www.datatilsynet.no

Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos

https://www.agpd.es/

Sweden

Datainspektionen

http://www.datainspektionen.se/

Switzerland

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB)

http://www.edoeb.admin.ch

UK

The Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO)

www.ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
ICO's helpline on 0303 123 1113