Edison Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 21
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 368
  • Portfolio
  • 50
  • Exits
  • 181
Exits

Edison Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, Edison Partners is a venture capital firm based in Princeton, New Jersey. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, fintech, healthcare, and enterprise solution sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edison Ventures
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 281 Witherspoon Street
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Edison Partners Investments & Acquisitions (368)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Solutions By Text 30-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
00000000000 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 02-Nov-2021 00 000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
00000000 0000000 14-Sep-2021 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 09-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
000 24-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 17-Jun-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
000000000 15-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000 000000 0000000
The Pro's Closet 26-May-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
MacroFab 25-May-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 368 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edison Partners Exits (181)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bricata 24-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000000000 08-Nov-2021 0000000000
000000000 23-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000000 14-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 01-Sep-2021 0000000000
00000000.000 23-Jul-2021 000 0000
0000000 30-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 27-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 0000
eChalk 15-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO
USADATA 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 181 exits. Get the full list »

Edison Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edison Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edison Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Edison Partners Team (57)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joseph Giquinto Chief Financial Officer Princeton, NJ
Christopher Sugden Managing Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Gary Golding General Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Joseph Allegra General Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Lenard Marcus General Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 57 team members. Get the full list »

Edison Partners Co-Investors (122)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cultivation Capital 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures Group 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greenspring Associates 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hyde Park Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MissionOG 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 122 co-investors. Get the full list »